Harold L. Richards High School

Skip to main content

Bulletin

 BULLDOG NATION NEWS

  

 "There is Always More to Learn!"

 

 

The Weekly Bulldog Bulletin can be found at: https://spark.adobe.com/page/v8chLuwcpNaR9/

 

Congratulations to the following Students of the Month:

 

Math:  Jasmine Stennis

English: Julia Elouso

Career and Technical Education (CTE) department:  Jaycee Aggelopoulos

Music:  Nia Whitt

Foreign Language:  Anthony Murphy

Science:  Steven Serrano

Social Studies:  Jackie Blazevic

PE:  Bryan Mata

 

Their photos will appear at the main entrance of the school and on our school website, and they will be invited to a breakfast next month.

 

Boys Swimming tryouts will be on Monday, November 20th  in the pool.  See Coach Russell in Rm 278 if you have any questions.

 

Cooking Club will host a special club meeting on Monday, November 20th after school in Rm 148.

 

Any junior or senior can participate in a fundraiser to raise money for their own prom ticket. Students interested should get a Butter Braid order form in the Activities Office.  They are due with payment back to the Activities Office by November 29th.  Product delivery will be after school on Wednesday, December 13th from 3:30 to 4:00 pm. Any questions can be directed to Mrs. Swanson at Debbie.swanson@chsd218.org

 

Help Better Our School!  Grab a suggestion slip from any teacher or office.  List a suggestion for a way to better our school and place it in the yellow locker outside the Attendance Office.  Each month, one contributor

wins a prize! 

 

Don't Miss Out on the Memories - Order Your Yearbook Today!  Reserve your copy of the 2018 Golden Year for $55 today! You can buy online with a credit card, debit card or PayPal at yearbookforever.com or at school with cash or check in the Activities Office Room 126. Order now, so you won't miss out when the yearbook is distributed at the end of the school year!

  

Club Meetings for Next Week:

Activity Meeting Day Time Location
Cooking Club Monday 3:20 PM 148
Encore Show Choir Monday 5:00 PM 147
Speech Team Monday  3:20 PM 162
SADD Tuesday 3:20 PM 264
Mathletes Tuesday 3:20 PM 274
Chess Tuesday 3:20 PM 206
Drama Club Tuesday 3:20 PM Theatre
GSA Tuesday 3:20 PM 132
Computer Robotics Club Tuesday 3:20 PM 246
Computer Technology Design Club Tuesday 3:20 PM 143
Student Council Tuesday 3:20 PM 264
Student Council Wednesday 7:20 AM 264
Feminism Wednesday 7:20 AM 250